Privacy Policy

Respect for your privacy and Information sharing

We depend on your trust. We operate a policy of treating anyone with whom we conduct business fairly, with integrity and respect, not only as a requirement to meet our legal obligations but as a way of doing business that reflects the whole ethos of our company. We believe that anyone who conducts business with us can be confident that we will act responsibly, with transparency and to the highest service standard.

We do not sell your personal information to marketers. We will share your personal information within Lawrence Ward & Co and as described in this statement. We do not share personal information with any other party unless you specifically consent to such sharing, or as described within this statement. We do not ever sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

What information is covered?

This Privacy Statement applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Lawrence Ward & Co. The phrases “Lawrence Ward & Co” “us” or “we” or “our” shall, when used below, mean those persons in the employ of Lawrence Ward & Co which is the trading name of London and Orient Properties Limited.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this statement. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and if you have any questions please contact us:

William Delaney.
Lawrence Ward & Co
22 Bevis Marks.
London EC3A 7JB

Telephone: 02073379600
w.delaney@lawrenceward.co.uk

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Data Control

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is London and Orient Properties Limited of 22 Bevis Marks, London, EC3A 7JB registration reference: Z7844307. For more information and guidance please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

Information that we collect

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you; information we collect when you visit our site or view our online content applications or other services; and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you choose to call or email us, contact us via a web site or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information
  • Payment information (such as a credit card) and bank account details
  • Future communication preferences
  • Telephone number and recordings when you call us or we call you

Information we collect when you visit our website, view online advertisings or engage with other services

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our sites, view our online advertisements or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

  • Information about your device browser and operating system.
  • IP address
  • Web pages you view
  • Links you click
  • Our emails that you read

Information that we collect from other sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including publicly available sources, such as the Land Registry, social media platforms or referral agents, etc. Examples of information we may collect from other sources are:

  • Name.
  • Postal address.
  • Email address.
  • Date of birth.
  • Income level.
  • Publicly observed activities or information made available by you to the public, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, and user generated content.

How do we use this information

We use the information we collect to provide you with products and services, to deliver to you advertisements, or other content tailored to your interests. The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:

  • Answer your questions or respond to your requests.
  • Develop new products and services.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Process payment for purchases or other services.
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions.
  • Send you email and/or postal messages with information about us and other content we think may be of interest to you.
  • Telephone you about our content we think may be of interest to you.
  • Develop and provide Marketing tailored to your interests, including interest-based marketing.
  • Analyse the use of, and develop, our products, services and marketing. Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business.

We will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, a product or service, a call-back, or specific marketing materials; we will use your personal information to fulfil your request. Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law. We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data solely identified purposes. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, we will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis.

Third-party service providers

We engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on a 3rd party service provider to:

  • Fulfil your service requests and answer your questions.
  • Host our sites and deliver our email or other communications.
  • Analyse our data, sometimes combined with data from other sources, to send you communications.
  • Conduct research and analyse data to improve our products, services and sites.
  • Perform other services that we request.

Where permitted by law, we combine personal information about you that we have collected with personal information about you that a business partner has collected so we can jointly send tailored promotional communications to you. In such instances, our business partner will not be permitted to use our data or the combined data for its own, independent marketing purposes. Our service provider will only be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications that we hope will be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can always opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication or through this Privacy Statement as indicated above.

A list of all third party service providers can be provided upon request

Other situations

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:

  • As part of the sale of our brand to another company.
  • When we have received your instruction to pass the sale of your property to another agent
  • To protect, defend or exercise our rights (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions).
  • When required by law and/or government authorities.

Personal Information Retention Period

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Aggregated and non-personal information.

We may share aggregated and/or anonymous information that does not identify you for our business purposes. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymous information with our business partners for their own business purposes.

Your communication options

We will communicate with you by email, telephone, post or text. If you do not wish to be contacted by one or more of these methods please let us know.

We only send you promotional mobile text messages if you explicitly ask to receive these (you opt in). You can stop receiving promotional text messages by following the instructions to opt out provided within that text messaging program.

PLEASE NOTE: We will honour your request to stop receiving promotional email, text and postal messages from Lawrence Ward & Co. as soon as practicable. However, we may continue to send you service-related communications. We may keep information for record keeping ensuring we fulfil your request not to send particular types of messages.

You and your information

To the extent provided for by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you.

Access

We take steps to keep your personal information accurate. Whilst you are our client or we conduct any form of business or service for you we will update our information held about you.

Other rights

To the extent provided by applicable law, you have the right to request rectification of your personal data; to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data; to object to the processing of personal data (including direct marketing) and to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below.

Consent

Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us as described below. We will cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following our receipt of your withdrawal.

Complaints

If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us as described below. If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner in the UK). www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Lawrence Ward & Co and our third-party service providers use a variety of technologies to assess how our sites or mobile applications are used, to personalize your experience and to deliver you marketing, including online content, tailored to your interests. Some technologies we may use include the following:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are to log you in and your preferences, to provide you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests and to assess how our sites are used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or other websites and online services.

Other Technologies

In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, web beacons and Javascript, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Sites and the IP address of the device you use to connect to our Sites. We may log information about your interaction with the Sites, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with our Sites.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyse how visitors use the Sites. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn more about Google Analytics, and how to opt out, please click here.

The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our Sites, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the Sites and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. We may also receive information you have made available to those third party services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name, email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favourite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the third party providers of the plug-ins and widgets.

Internet-Based Marketing

You may receive interest-based marketing, offers or other content as you interact with websites or mobile applications. Interest-based Marketing is online from Lawrence Ward & Co. that is tailored to your interests and sent to your device using a cookie or other identifier assigned to your device. These cookies or other identifiers are placed in general interest categories that we infer from information such as:

  • The web pages you view and links you click on our website and other websites you visit.
  • Mobile applications you use.
  • Our emails you view and links that you click in the email.
  • Demographic data.
  • Offline and online purchase data.

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Media

Our website may include links to third-party sites. We do not control these third-party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every site you visit.

Information Security

We are committed to keeping personal information secure. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary.

Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We have implemented a General Data Transfer Agreement, procedures and controls to help ensure that personal information is protected no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to.

Links to other websites and apps

Our Sites may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

Updates to our Privacy Statement

We will post changes to this Privacy Statement and indicate the effective date when this Privacy Statement is updated. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us or by posting notice of the changes on this site.

Cookies We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. To find out more about our cookies policy, see our cookies policy here or in the footer.